~~April 17, 2015~~
The northern cardinal is so well loved that it has been named the official bird of no fewer than seven U.S. states. Bright red cardinals are easily identified by even casual bird watchers, and are often seen frequenting backyards and bird feeders. When foraging elsewhere the birds eat insects, seeds, grain, fruit, and sap.
Cardinals, also called “redbirds,” do not migrate and have traditionally been more common in warmer climes such as the U.S. southeast. However, in recent decades they have expanded their common range north through the United States and even into Canada. This population growth may be due to an increase in winter bird-feeders and to the bird’s ability to adapt to parks and suburban human habitats.
Only males sport the brilliant red plumage for which their species is known. The color is a key to mating success — the brighter the better. Females are an attractive tan/gray.
Cardinals are active songbirds and sing a variety of different melodies.
“As it appears in …. full read/full credit”
A cardinal is a representative of a loved one who has passed. When you see one, it means they are visiting you. They usually show up when you most need them or miss them.
They also make an appearance during times of celebration as well as despair to let you know they will always be with you.
Look for them, they’ll appear.
THANK YOU JEAN W
#TheRedBirds #Cardinals #WinterBirdFeeders #AdaptParks #SuburbanHumanHabitats #SpecialMeaning #RepresentPassedLovedOne ##ShowUp #InNeed #Celebration #Despair #WillAlwaysBeWithYou #CrestedHead #BlackMask #BrilliantRedBody #NorthernCardinal
#WeAllAreOne #ItIsWhatItIs #DrRex #hrexachwordpress
~~Uploaded on Feb 6, 2009~~
Mini-documentary about the Northern Cardinal. It’s song look and habitat.
“With a crested head, black mask around its eyes and brilliant red body, the Northern Cardinal is one of the most famous birds in North America.
It is a mid-sized songbird that lives in wooded areas and has a distinct orange beak shaped perfectly for eating seeds which make up the majority of its diet.
The Northern Cardinal does not migrate. It is a year-round resident whose range extends from southern Canada to Mexico on the eastern half of the continent.
The plumage of the males feathers is much brighter and more vibrant than that of the females it is trying to attract.
It learns its song, so the tune of the cardinal will vary by region.
This beautiful bird is named after the cardinals in the Roman Catholic Church who wore red robes and caps.
It is the state bird in seven states – North Carolina, West Virginia, Ohio, Illinois, Indiana, Kentucky and Virginia.”
We ALL are ONE!!